I Want a Breast Augmentation and Not a Vertical Breast Lift

Published on August 28, 2012

Q: Is this possible for me? I would rather have a less perfect breast than bad scarring from a lollipop incision.

A: Based on your photographs it looks like your nipples are high enough to do well with a simple breast augmentation without a breast lift. After the augmentation once the implants settle and the swelling is gone if it looks like you need a lift it would only require a small amount of lifting. This can probably be done under local anesthesia by just lifting around the areola.

Filed under: , , ,

Request an Appointment

*Would you like to receive a response via text message? YesNo
Upload a Photo (max file size 20mb):

I agree to the Terms of Use

Fly in for Surgery

Out of Town Patients Desiring Plastic Surgery Procedures

At Plastic Surgery Socal we are dedicated to the highest ideal of patient care and surgical expertise. Due to our numerous patients from other cities and countries around the world we make it easy to travel to our Inland Empire practice. Whether it’s arranging aftercare, recommending the best local restaurants, shopping or nearby accommodations our staff is devoted to providing the best care possible from the time you step off your plane until you leave us post-surgery.

Read More

Request an Appointment

*Would you like to receive a response via text message? YesNo
Upload a Photo (max file size 20mb):

I agree to the Terms of Use