Breast Augmentation but Nipple Still Sagging?

Published on January 5, 2013

Q: I had a breast augmentation 2 months ago (+245, dual plan) but my areolas are still sagging. I’m disappointed because we did not mention the possibility of a lift before the operation. But now, the result is not perfect. Do you think it would be possible to do an areola crescent lift or benelli to have the nipples at the right place? Or only a true lift can do this?

A: 2 months after breast surgery is too soon to see what the final position of the implant will be. It appears from the photo that the implant upper pole is still swollen which should go down over the course of 6 months. As the upper pole swelling decreases and the implant settles the nipple position and shape will improve. You should discuss all this with your plastic surgeon. From your photo the nipples look like they are in good position and what you may be seeing is the upper pole swelling which is making it look like there is a nipple position problem.

Web reference: http://www.plasticsurgerysocal.com/cosmetic-breast-surgery-inland-empire/breast-augmentation/

Filed under: , ,

Request an Appointment

*Would you like to receive a response via text message? YesNo
Upload a Photo (max file size 20mb):

I agree to the Terms of Use

Fly in for Surgery

Out of Town Patients Desiring Plastic Surgery Procedures

At Plastic Surgery Socal we are dedicated to the highest ideal of patient care and surgical expertise. Due to our numerous patients from other cities and countries around the world we make it easy to travel to our Inland Empire practice. Whether it’s arranging aftercare, recommending the best local restaurants, shopping or nearby accommodations our staff is devoted to providing the best care possible from the time you step off your plane until you leave us post-surgery.

Read More

Request an Appointment

*Would you like to receive a response via text message? YesNo
Upload a Photo (max file size 20mb):

I agree to the Terms of Use